Entry Visa

<

ENTRY VISA

EGYPT VISA

 

Most tourists and visitors to Egypt can obtain an entry visa at any of the major airports or ports of entry. All foreigners arriving in Egypt should have a valid passport (with at least 6 months left, before expiry) to get an entry visa.

 

The visa can also be obtained from Egyptian Diplomatic and Consular Missions abroad, or from the visa department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA) building at Mogamma.

 

How to obtain your visa at the airport:

 

The visa is simply a stamp (like a mail or postage stamp) that you buy from the visa office, which you arrive at, just before the immigration booth; you can't miss it! The visa will cost you around $15 and after buying it; you just stick in any empty page on your passport. Don't worry; it’s so easy! Once you have bought your visa you then stand in line to get your passport stamped by the immigration officer.

 

While you are buying your visa, use the opportunity to exchange your currency, but please note, only $US, £UK or Euros can be accepted.

 

Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border post at Taba, to visit the Gulf of Aqaba coast and St. Catherine’s, can be exempt from requiring a visa and be granted a free residence permit, valid for fourteen days, to visit the area.

 

Citizens of the following countries should have a pre-arrival visa:

 

Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya, Croatia, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kirghizia, Lebanon, Macao, Macedonia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine, The Philippines, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri-Lanka, Tadzhikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and All African countries except south Africa.

 

There are 2 types of Egyptian Visa:

 

Tourist Visa: is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis.

 

Entry Visa: is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid Entry Visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt.